X
X


 

The IGF today revealed the Main Competition finalists for the annual festival?s 17th celebration of indie games awards, including The Talos Principle, Push Me Pull You, Shovel Knight, and The Vanishing of Ethan Carter.

The IGF Awards will be held on Wednesday, March 4, at the San Francisco Moscone Convention Center. The winner of the Seumas McNally Grand Prize will be award $30,000.

The full breakdown of nominees by categories, plus honorable mentions, is as follows:

Excellence In Visual Art

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito)
  • Lumino City (State of Play Games)
  • Else Heart.Break (Niklas Akerblad, Erik Svedang, et al.)
  • Memory of a Broken Dimension (XRA)
  • Metamorphabet (Patrick Smith)
  • Oquonie (XXIIVV and Kokorobot)

Honorable mentions: Crawl (Powerhoof); Future Unfolding (Spaces of Play); Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine); Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club); The Sailor’s Dream (Simogo); The Vanishing of Ethan Carter (The Astronauts).

Excellence In Narrative

  • 80 Days (Inkle Studios)
  • Coming Out Simulator 2014 (Nicky Case)
  • Ice-Bound: A Novel of Reconfiguration (Down to the Wire)
  • Pry (Tender Claws)
  • This War of Mine (11 Bit Studios)
  • Three Fourths Home ([Bracket]Games)

Honorable mentions: Curtain (Llaura, Dreamfeeel); Never Alone (Kisima Ingitchuna) (Upper One Games/E-Line Media); Outer Wilds (Team Outer Wilds); The Fall (Over The Moon); The Sailor’s Dream (Simogo); The Talos Principle (Croteam).

Excellence In Design

  • 80 Days (Inkle Studios)
  • Framed (Loveshack)
  • Invisible Inc. (Klei Entertainment)
  • Killer Queen (Joshua DeBonis & Nikita Mikros)
  • Outer Wilds (Team Outer Wilds)
  • The Talos Principle (Croteam)

Honorable mentions: Desert Golfing (Captain Games); Dungeon of the Endless (Amplitude Studios); Endless Legend (Amplitude Studios); Helix (Michael Brough); Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games); Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club).

Excellence In Audio

  • Ephemerid: A Musical Adventure (SuperChop Games)
  • Phonopath (Kevin Regamey)
  • Shovel Knight (Yacht Club Games)
  • The Sailor’s Dream (Simogo Games)
  • The Vanishing of Ethan Carter (The Astronauts)
  • Thumper (Drool)

Honorable mentions: Deep Under the Sky (Rich Edwards and Colin Northway); Fotonica (Santa Ragione); Goat Simulator (Coffee Stain Studios); Hotline Miami 2 (Dennaton); Nuclear Throne (Vlambeer); Smash Hit (Mediocre).

Nuovo Award

  • Become A Great Artist In Just 10 Seconds (Michael Brough and Andi McClure)
  • Bounden (Game Oven)
  • Desert Golfing (Captain Games)
  • Elegy For A Dead World (Dejobaan Games & Popcannibal)
  • How Do You Do It? (Nina Freeman, Emmett Butler, Jonathan Kittaka and Deckman Coss)
  • Plug & Play (Mario von Rickenbach and Michael Frei / Etter Studio)
  • Rooftop Cop (Stephen Lawrence Clark)
  • Tetrageddon Games (Nathalie Lawhead)

Honorable mentions: Curtain (Llaura, Dreamfeeel); Ice-Bound: A Novel of Reconfiguration (Down to the Wire); International Jetpack Conference (Rob Dubbin and Allison Parrish); Outer Wilds (Team Outer Wiilds); Phonopath (Kevin Regamery); Push Me Pull You (House House).

Seumas McNally Grand Prize

  • 80 Days (Inkle Studios)
  • Invisible Inc. (Klei Entertainment)
  • Outer Wilds (Team Outer Wilds)
  • The Talos Principle (Croteam)
  • Metamorphabet (Patrick Smith)
  • This War of Mine (11 Bit Studios)

Honorable mentions: Donut County (Ben Esposito); Endless Legend (Amplitude Studios); Killer Queen (Joshua DeBonis & Nikita Mikros); Shovel Knight (Yacht Club Games); The Sailor’s Dream (Simogo Games); The Vanishing of Ethan Carter (The Astronauts).

Read More

Source: IGF.com

This year’s IGF main competition finalists and honorable mentions announced

The IGF today revealed the Main Competition finalists for the annual festival’s 17th celebration of indie games awards, including The Talos Principle, Push Me Pull You, Shovel Knight, and The Vanishing of Ethan Carter.

By Chris Holzworth | 01/7/2015 02:55 PM PT

News

The IGF today revealed the Main Competition finalists for the annual festival?s 17th celebration of indie games awards, including The Talos Principle, Push Me Pull You, Shovel Knight, and The Vanishing of Ethan Carter.

The IGF Awards will be held on Wednesday, March 4, at the San Francisco Moscone Convention Center. The winner of the Seumas McNally Grand Prize will be award $30,000.

The full breakdown of nominees by categories, plus honorable mentions, is as follows:

Excellence In Visual Art

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito)
  • Lumino City (State of Play Games)
  • Else Heart.Break (Niklas Akerblad, Erik Svedang, et al.)
  • Memory of a Broken Dimension (XRA)
  • Metamorphabet (Patrick Smith)
  • Oquonie (XXIIVV and Kokorobot)

Honorable mentions: Crawl (Powerhoof); Future Unfolding (Spaces of Play); Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine); Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club); The Sailor’s Dream (Simogo); The Vanishing of Ethan Carter (The Astronauts).

Excellence In Narrative

  • 80 Days (Inkle Studios)
  • Coming Out Simulator 2014 (Nicky Case)
  • Ice-Bound: A Novel of Reconfiguration (Down to the Wire)
  • Pry (Tender Claws)
  • This War of Mine (11 Bit Studios)
  • Three Fourths Home ([Bracket]Games)

Honorable mentions: Curtain (Llaura, Dreamfeeel); Never Alone (Kisima Ingitchuna) (Upper One Games/E-Line Media); Outer Wilds (Team Outer Wilds); The Fall (Over The Moon); The Sailor’s Dream (Simogo); The Talos Principle (Croteam).

Excellence In Design

  • 80 Days (Inkle Studios)
  • Framed (Loveshack)
  • Invisible Inc. (Klei Entertainment)
  • Killer Queen (Joshua DeBonis & Nikita Mikros)
  • Outer Wilds (Team Outer Wilds)
  • The Talos Principle (Croteam)

Honorable mentions: Desert Golfing (Captain Games); Dungeon of the Endless (Amplitude Studios); Endless Legend (Amplitude Studios); Helix (Michael Brough); Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games); Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club).

Excellence In Audio

  • Ephemerid: A Musical Adventure (SuperChop Games)
  • Phonopath (Kevin Regamey)
  • Shovel Knight (Yacht Club Games)
  • The Sailor’s Dream (Simogo Games)
  • The Vanishing of Ethan Carter (The Astronauts)
  • Thumper (Drool)

Honorable mentions: Deep Under the Sky (Rich Edwards and Colin Northway); Fotonica (Santa Ragione); Goat Simulator (Coffee Stain Studios); Hotline Miami 2 (Dennaton); Nuclear Throne (Vlambeer); Smash Hit (Mediocre).

Nuovo Award

  • Become A Great Artist In Just 10 Seconds (Michael Brough and Andi McClure)
  • Bounden (Game Oven)
  • Desert Golfing (Captain Games)
  • Elegy For A Dead World (Dejobaan Games & Popcannibal)
  • How Do You Do It? (Nina Freeman, Emmett Butler, Jonathan Kittaka and Deckman Coss)
  • Plug & Play (Mario von Rickenbach and Michael Frei / Etter Studio)
  • Rooftop Cop (Stephen Lawrence Clark)
  • Tetrageddon Games (Nathalie Lawhead)

Honorable mentions: Curtain (Llaura, Dreamfeeel); Ice-Bound: A Novel of Reconfiguration (Down to the Wire); International Jetpack Conference (Rob Dubbin and Allison Parrish); Outer Wilds (Team Outer Wiilds); Phonopath (Kevin Regamery); Push Me Pull You (House House).

Seumas McNally Grand Prize

  • 80 Days (Inkle Studios)
  • Invisible Inc. (Klei Entertainment)
  • Outer Wilds (Team Outer Wilds)
  • The Talos Principle (Croteam)
  • Metamorphabet (Patrick Smith)
  • This War of Mine (11 Bit Studios)

Honorable mentions: Donut County (Ben Esposito); Endless Legend (Amplitude Studios); Killer Queen (Joshua DeBonis & Nikita Mikros); Shovel Knight (Yacht Club Games); The Sailor’s Dream (Simogo Games); The Vanishing of Ethan Carter (The Astronauts).

Read More

Source: IGF.com